JANUARY SALE Subscribe for just £5 today CLICK HERE

2013 Manchester Theatre Awards - the nominations

PUBLISHED: 00:00 30 January 2014 | UPDATED: 16:37 12 February 2016

War Horse, given its regional premiere and returning later this year

War Horse, given its regional premiere and returning later this year

not Archant

Nearly 100 productions line up for the annual Manchester Theatre Award in an event supported by Cheshire Life and Lancashire Life. David Upton reports

Paul Michael Glaser starred in Fiddler on the Roof at the LowryPaul Michael Glaser starred in Fiddler on the Roof at the Lowry

A glittering gala event wil reveal the winners of 2013 Manchester Theatre Awards, supported by Lancashire Life and our sister title Cheshire Life. These awards are the largest of their kind outside London and see major international performances, as well as those of the burgeoning fringe and studio theatre scene, competing on equal terms for the coveted trophies.

The awards ceremony will be staged inside the city’s unique Royal Exchange Theatre on Friday March 7.

It will be hosted by Manchester comedian, broadcaster and actor Justin Moorhouse for an occasion which always attracts many well-known faces from the theatre and screen.

Manchester Theatre Awards confirm the region as the country’s second capital as far as theatreland is concerned. The panel – made up of nine top regional critics – attend scores of productions throughout each year.

Kenneth Branagh as Macbeth for Manchester International FestivalKenneth Branagh as Macbeth for Manchester International Festival

This year they have shortlisted 20 categories, ranging across drama, opera, musical theatre and dance.

Besides awards for best production, actor or actress, there is recognition too for supporting stars, design and small-scale productions.

Watch this space for news of all of the winners, chosen by the panel, in the very near future and log on to manchestertheatreawards.com for all the latest theatre reviews and news.

Best Actor

David Birrell, Sweeney Todd, Royal Exchange

Kenneth Branagh, Macbeth, Manchester International Festival

Nigel Cooke, To Kill A Mockingbird, Royal Exchange

Paul Webster, Sugar Daddies, Oldham Coliseum

Jack Wilkinson, David Copperfield, Oldham Coliseum

Best Actress

Marianne Benedict, Chicago, Oldham Coliseum

Cush Jumbo, A Doll’s House, Royal Exchange

Gillian Kearney, Educating Rita, Library at The Lowry

Alex Kingston, Macbeth, Manchester International Festival

Maxine Peake, Masque Of Anarchy, Manchester International Festival

Shannon Tarbet, To Kill A Mockingbird, Royal Exchange

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ray Fearon, Macbeth, Manchester International Festival

Kieran Hill, The Glass Menagerie, Octagon Theatre Bolton

Robin Simpson, David Copperfield, Oldham Coliseum

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Sally Bankes, That Day We Sang, Royal Exchange

Shirley Darroch, Chicago, Oldham Coliseum

Heather Phoenix, Sugar Daddies, Oldham Coliseum

Kelly Price, That Day We Sang, Royal Exchange

Best Actor in a Visiting Production

Paul Michael Glaser, Fiddler On The Roof, The Lowry

Julian Glover, Maurice’s Jubilee, Opera House

Louis Maskell, West Side Story, Palace

Barrie Rutter, Rutherford and Son, The Lowry

Tim Treloar, Birdsong, Oldham Coliseum

Best Actress in a Visiting Production

Michele Dotrice, The Ladykillers, The Lowry

Katie Hall, West Side Story, Palace

Catherine Kinsella, Rutherford and Son, The Lowry

Karen Mann, Fiddler On The Roof, The Lowry

Sian Phillips, People, The Lowry

Best Production

Of Mice and Men, Octagon Theatre Bolton

Macbeth, Manchester International Festival

The Accrington Pals, Royal Exchange

The Glass Menagerie, Octagon Theatre Bolton

The Old Woman, Manchester International Festival, Palace

To Kill A Mockingbird, Royal Exchange

Best Visiting Production

Birdsong, Oldham Coliseum

The Full Monty, The Lowry

The Ladykillers, The Lowry

The Pirates Of Penzance, Opera House

Twelfth Night, The Lowry

War Horse, The Lowry

Best Musical

Chicago, Oldham Coliseum

Fiddler On The Roof, The Lowry

Paradise Moscow, Royal Northern College Of Music

Singin’ In The Rain, Opera House

Sweeney Todd, Royal Exchange

Wicked, Palace

Best Opera

Festival of Britten, The Lowry

La Finta Giardiniera, Buxton Festival

L’Elisir d’Amore, Royal Northern College Of Music

La Voix Humaine, Buxton Festival

Otello, Opera North, The Lowry

Best Dance

Aladdin, Birmingham Royal Ballet, The Lowry

Michael Clark Triple Bill, The Lowry

Rambert, The Lowry

Richard Alston Dance Company, The Lowry

The Chelsea Hotel, The Lowry

Best Design

La Colombe/La Princesse Jaune, Buxton Festival

Macbeth, Manchester International Festival

Of Mice and Men, Octagon Theatre Bolton

The Accrington Pals, Royal Exchange

The Old Woman, Manchester International Festival

The Machine, Manchester International Festival

Best Newcomer

Marcus Collins, Hairspray, The Lowry

Laura Elsworthy, The Accrington Pals, Royal Exchange

Nathan Ives-Moiba, Tull, Octagon Theatre Bolton

Freya Sutton, Hairspray, The Lowry

Nathan Wiley, The Glass Menagerie, Octagon Theatre Bolton

Best New Play

Away From Home, 24:7 Festival

Brilliant Adventures, Royal Exchange Studio

Cannibals, Royal Exchange

Flesh, Royal Exchange Studio

Best Studio Production

A Wondrous Place, Royal Exchange Studio

Brilliant Adventures, Royal Exchange Studio

That Is All You Need To Know, The Lowry Studio

Best Fringe Production

Away From Home, 24:7 Festival

Little Shop of Horrors, Kings Arms

Mary Bell by Mary Bell, Studio Salford

The Best, Lass O’Gowrie

Word:Play, Box Of Tricks, various venues

Withnail and I, Lass O’Gowrie

Best Studio Performance

Joseph Arkley, Brilliant Adventures, Royal Exchange Studio

David Judge, Pages From My Songbook, Royal Exchange Studio

Robert Lonsdale, Brilliant Adventures, Royal Exchange Studio

Gerry McLaughlin, Mugabeland!, The Lowry Studio

Best Fringe Performance

Rebecca Fenwick, Spoonface Steinberg, The Swan, Dobcross and tour

Stella Grundy, The Rise and Fall Of A Northern Star, Studio Salford

Dickie Patterson, The Best, Lass O’Gowrie

David Slack, Withnail and I, Lass O’Gowrie

Rob Ward, Away From Home, 24:7 Theatre Festival

Best Ensemble

Chicago, Oldham Coliseum

David Copperfield, Oldham Coliseum

Duck!, Z-Arts Manchester

Manchester Sound: The Massacre, Library at the Lowry

Of Mice and Men, Octagon Theatre Bolton

Best Special Entertainment

Dick Whittington, Opera House

Jack and the Beanstalk, Oldham Coliseum

Strictly Confidential, The Lowry

Sutra, The Lowry

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Cheshire